Tuesday, December 21

Sofie's Dedication

"So now I give him to the LORD. For his whole life he will be given over to the LORD.”... 1 Samuel 1:28

today, i dedicated my baby to God, and promised she will be brought up according to His way. 


she was dedicated together with her cousin Jerald
most of her godparents werent able to come
 anyway, i dont have much to say.. just feeling like sharing my some pictures of my baby's dedication..

P.S.
I curled my hair.. i have been wanting to have my hair curled since i was a kid.. haha.. now i have fulfilled my dream.. lol
 the stylist curled it like a telephone wire.. it took her long to finish my hair because i had really long hair that could reach my butt and she said i have thick hair. she carefully curled it and i had to wash my hair the next day, she was afraid the treatment wont work with my straight hair...



---------------------

Get cash from your website. Sign up as affiliate.
Continue Reading...

Friday, December 17

2nd payment from MyLot

 i have been a little busy lately for the preparation of my daughter's dedication and my neice's birthday.. i have been layouting invitations and banner for the celebration and so i missed posting my latest payment from MyLot.. in fact, i forgot that it was already MyLot's payday.. lol
anyway, here is my latest payment
MyLot is not your ordinary paid to post forum.. you have to make quality posts for you to earn more.. i havent been really active in mylot lately but i am using their search engine when i search something on the net and so i get random rewards.. visit MyLot and check it for yourself.. :)

MyLot
Continue Reading...

Monday, December 13

my christmas wish

two weeks before Christmas, and our house is still empty.. im not even really excited like i used too.. i dont know,maybe because this year, wont be the christmas i have been hoping for. but still i wanted to make this christmas a good one for my Sofie.. i better start decorating this place to get that christmas ambience because this will be my baby's first christmas.. :)
most people have decorated their place when the BER months started and a lot have their christmas wishlist already.. i have been visiting other people's blog and most of them have posted their wishlist..
i havent been in the mood of making my wishlist this year, not with material things..its just that i feel that its only I who can fulfill these wishes and since im broke, its no use.. lol.. besides, i already know that Santa is my dad and he has been the one puting all those gifts under the tree, and i know he cant afford my wishes..
my wishes are no longer chocolates, and headbands and color pencils.. I WANT NEW GADGETS!.. haha
i want a new laptop, dslr camera, Divicam, and ipad.. haha.. well, i want a new laptop the most because i need it for blogging and earning online.. lol.. maybe next year, when i get a new job...
these gadgets isnt  what i really, really want  most for christmas though, its complete emotional healing, real happiness and real love..
and for my baby?.. i can no longer wish for more, just the same as i have always been praying, that she will be kept from harm and hopefully she will have a real home...


 My Grown Up Christmas List

Do you remember me
I sat upon your knee
I wrote to you
With childhood fantasies

Well, I'm all grown up now
And still need help somehow
I'm not a child
But my heart still can dream

So here's my lifelong wish
My grown up christmas list
Not for myself
But for a world in need

No more lives torn apart
That wars would never start
and wars would never start
And time would heal all hearts
And everyone would have a friend
And right would always win
And love would never end
This is my grown up christmas list

As children we believed
The grandest sight to see
Was something lovely
Wrapped beneath our tree

Well heaven only knows
That packages and bows
Can never heal
A hurting human soul

No more lives torn apart
That wars would never start
And time would heal all hearts
And everyone would have a friend
And right would always win
And love would never end
This is my grown up christmas list

What is this illusion called the innocence of youth
Maybe only in our blind belief can we ever find the truth
(there'd be)

No more lives torn apart
That wars would never start
And time would heal all hearts
And everyone would have a friend
And right would always win
And love would never end, oh
This is my grown up christmas list

This is my grown up christmas list

advance merry christmas to all!
-----------------------------

Get cash from your website. Sign up as affiliate.
Continue Reading...

Thursday, December 9

first payment from Clixsense

I received my first payment from the most trusted PTC site in the web, Clixsense.. good thing i checked my email or i wouldnt know it has been in my alertpay acount since the other day.
here is my payment proof.. 

Clixsense has two options for payment method, its either by cheque or alertpay with a minimum of $10.. there will be a fee of $0.50 if you select alertpay or $3.00 if you select cheque.

i invite you to join clixsense now and remember one very important thing, install the toolbar so you wont miss an available ad..

Continue Reading...

Wednesday, December 8

my FB events

the FB meme on changing profile pic to a cartoon as a campaign to raise awareness on violence against children is officially over and people are already changing their profile picture with their beautiful faces.
anyway, i made a little research about his and found out that this somehow originated in greece, as a game of changing profile pic to a fave cartoon character for a week, then cartoon network also made an FB event of changing profile picture to a cartoon character for a week, which eventually became a campaign against child abuse..

i have also found out that there is another chain message in fb telling people that this was started by some pedophiles, to know who they can victimize just by their choice of cartoon character.. i didnt receive it though.. its crazy, because some of my friends are even using cartoon character that are not from their childhood..

for me, whether this fb meme is a hoax or not, at least i enjoyed reminiscing my childhood days and the cartoons i have loved, i enjoyed seeing and knowing my friend's choice of cartoons,  plus i was able to show the world my support and that i am definitely against child abuse.. :)


>>>
im playing fashion world in FB.. i have just accepted some friends' invites and i enjoyed it.. reminds me when i was in high school, one of my closest friends wish to have her own botique or maybe own clothing company someday and because i like dressing up, mix and matching my outfit, she wanted me to manage her shop. or maybe i can be the mannequin.. lol

>>>
i am loving the new feature of FB.. the facebook group.. one of my grade school friend was hoping we can have a reunion (we havent seen each other for ten years). so to contact our batchmates, i decided to create a group for us.. and i was able to find other batchmates that aren't in my friend's list yet.. its another way to find your old friends. :)

P.S.
do you like the new layout of facebook profile?.. everything is now in one place.. no more tabs.. what i hate is that with the old layout, there is a tab for the links i have shared, but now i can no longer access it and i had to go back to my old posts..
---------------------

Get cash from your website. Sign up as affiliate.
Continue Reading...

Thursday, December 2

FB campaign to stop violence against children

i support the campaign to stop or raise awareness on violence against children  by just changing my facebook profile picture with a cartoon..
the rule is:

Change your FACEBOOK PROFILE PICTURE to a CARTOON from your childhood and invite your friends to do the same until monday (DEC 6) there should be NO human faces on facebook, but an invasion of memories, this is for a CAMPAIGN ON VIOLENCE AGAINST CHILDREN.


i chose, the characters of the movie "The Land Before Time (1988)" ..this is one of my fave movies when i was a kid. i remember when i was about 5 or 6, my dad would rent VHS tape of this movie because i would keep asking him to. and a day or two after he return it, he would rent it again because i want to watch it again.. haha.. same with the movie Chitty Chitty Bang Bang...


please support this campaign too...


P.S.
maybe you can also tell me what cartoon character you choose to be your profile picture for this campaign.. ;)
---------------------



Get cash from your website. Sign up as affiliate.
Continue Reading...

Wednesday, December 1

my all time fave commercial jingle

im having LSS with my all time fave philippine TV Ad jingle

do you wanna know what happends to a bag of Nips?
What goes on before they touch my lips?
They make a rainbow (chocolate nips)
and then they color all the flowers and they paint the trees
So sweet and delicious, look at all those bees
when i want fun i get a bag of nips, and make a rainbow (nips, nips)

i love this jingle, its so simple and catchy.. kids can easily memorize it. good for its targeted audience.. and i remember this jingle has become an action song too.. :)
i wish somebody would upload the original ad in youtube..


the "Always Coca Cola" jingle was also a hit, im even using it now as my ring tone.. (click HERE if you want this jingle in your phone too..)

 

Wherever there's a pool there's always a flirt
Whenever there's a school, there'll always be homework
Wherever there's a beat, there's always a drum
Whenever there's fun there's always coca-cola... yeah.

The stars will always shine, the birds will always sing
As long as there is thirst, there's always the real thing
Coca-cola classic is always the one
Whenever there is fun, there's always coca-cola


and also the "I love you Sabado" jolibee jingle (click HERE for mp3).. i cant forget this. me and my cousins love this too..


Isang tulog na lang Jollibee na naman
Ang araw lulubog, bukas mabubusog
Sa Chickenjoy Manok at Yumburger bilog

I love you Sabado pati na rin Linggo
Hintay ka lang Jollibee nanjan na ako
Panlasang Pilipino, at home sa Jollibee


what's your all time fave Pinoy commercial jingle?.. please leave a comment.. :) thanks
---------------------


Get cash from your website. Sign up as affiliate.
Continue Reading...
Related Posts with Thumbnails

Follow Me

Google+

 

Sane Insanity Copyright © 2009 Girlymagz is Designed by Bie Girl Vector by Ipietoon